Skip to content
  • PC Golf vs Central

  • Lady Pirate Tennis Move

  • PC Golf at District Tou

  • School News

PC Golf vs Central

Platte County vs St. Joe Central 9/28/16 Shiloh Springs Golf Club par 37 Platte County = 216 Jessalyn Shipp = 51 Co-Medalist Kasydie Shipp = 53 Taylor Holbrook = 56 Abby White = 56 McKennah Houlahan = 61 St. Joe Central = 218 Not the best round of golf we have had all season, but […]

Lady Pirate Tennis Moves to District Final w/ Win Over Central

For the second time in as many weeks, the Lady Pirate tennis team defeated a tough St. Joe Central squad, but this time it was for the right to go to the district championship.  Central came out firing on all cylinders in doubles, and for a time looked like they might sweep all three.  Lauren […]

PC Golf at District Tournament

PC Golf at District Golf Tournament 9/26/16 Shoal Creek Golf Course Par 71 12 Teams 50 golfers Platte County = 431 7th Place Jessalyn Shipp = 92 Tied for 15th All District Team / Sectional Qualifier Kasydie Shipp = 95 Tied for 18th Sectional Qualifier Taylor Holbrook = 117 Tied for 33rd McKennah Houlahan = […]

Pre-Order Your Highway 92 Showdown Shirt

The 2nd Annual Highway 92 Showdown game between Platte County and Kearney will take place on Friday, October 14. We are now taking pre-orders for shirts  You can download the order form below. Cost of the shirts is $10 if you order by September 30. We will be selling shirts, the week of the game during […]

107 Reads

0 Comments

Volleyball vs Winnetonka Live Stream

Tuesday September 27, the volleyball match vs. Winnetonka will be streamed live on YouTube. The match should start between 6:30 – 7:00. It’s a fundraiser for Landon Jaros, son of PE teacher Todd Jaros, who is battling leukemia. https://youtu.be/dW6JAF7-B0w

All Teams Schedule: Week of September 26 – October 2

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Platte County High School, September 26 – October 2 MONDAY September 26, 2016 TBA Girls Junior Varsity GolfMSHSAA Districts @ TBA SCHEDULE 8:00 AM Girls Varsity GolfMSHSAA Districts @ Shoal Creek Golf Course SCHEDULE 5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer @ Smithville SCHEDULE 5:00 PM Boys Junior […]

Rim Rock

Varsity girls ran in the gold division for the first time ever at KU.  We finished 19th as a team out 30 elite teams from Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, Iowa, and Missouri.  We were lead by Rebekah Geddes in 7th place running the fastest time ever at Rim Rock for PCHS 19:23.  There were 206 total […]

Lady Pirate Tennis Team Brings Home Gold in Conference Tournament

The Lady Pirate tennis team continued its strong season with a dominating performance in the Suburban Conference Blue Division Tournament held Wednesday at Winnetonka.  The tournament featured four divisions–varsity singles, varsity doubles, junior varsity singles, and junior varsity doubles–and the Pirates took home gold in each division.  Individual finishes are listed below: Varsity Singles: Rachel […]

111 Reads

0 Comments

Pirate Swim Wins At KC Central

The Platte County Men’s swim team won in their meet at KC Central Academy of Excellence.  Several boys were in the top 3. Jerry Orozco:  200 Free (1st) and 100 fly (2nd) Hunter Bowen:  200 Free (3rd) Baxter Stone:  200 IM (2nd) Joe Ragone:  200 IM (3rd) and 500 Free (2nd) Caden Delay:  50 Free […]

PC Golf Conference Champions

PC Golf at Conference Championships 9/20/16 Shiloh Springs Golf Club par 71 6 Teams 29 Players Platte County = 405 1st Place Conference Champions Kasydie Shipp = 86 2nd Place 1st All Conference Jessalyn Shipp = 88 3rd Place 1st All Conference McKennah Houlahan = 113 8th Place 1st All Conference Taylor Holbrook = 118 […]

Click Here For More Articles »

Platte County Pirate Athletics