Platte County Coed Varsity Cross Country

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Pirates Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Sectional results

Rebekah Geddes, Jessica Clark, and Jackson Letcher will represent PCHSXC at Jeff City this coming weekend.  Geddes placed 3rd running 19:07.  Clark was 29th 20:22 but was in 8th place with less than 100m to go she struggled to make it to the finish line but eventually made it across and earned a trip to

West Platte INV.

The boys varsity placed 3rd and were lead by Peter Doole in 25th with a time of 19:39.  Nick Wright was our second runner and finished 37th in a time of 19:48.  The JV boys took 2nd and were lead by Matt Sullivan 2nd place time of 21:02 and Grant Dixon 6th place 22:00. Here

Capital City Challenge

Both teams did exceptionally well at Jefferson City on Saturday.   Below 18 min for boys and below 21 for girls are exceptional times.  We had 4 boys below 18 and 3 girls well below 21 nearly 3 below 20.  We had 15 runners and 13 ran PR’s one running 1 sec off his PR.

Rim Rock

Varsity girls ran in the gold division for the first time ever at KU.  We finished 19th as a team out 30 elite teams from Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, Iowa, and Missouri.  We were lead by Rebekah Geddes in 7th place running the fastest time ever at Rim Rock for PCHS 19:23.  There were 206 total

PC Inv.

Great meet!  Thank you to all the amazing parents, family members, friends, and a specially thank you to Coach Martin and her spirit squad members.  We ended up having about 650 runners compete, around 30 high schools and 10 middle schools. Here are the results for our runners only pc-invite-2016   Here’s the link to

Oak Grove

Congrats to the boys and girls varsity team for both taking 1st last night.  The girls were lead by Rebekah Geddes 1st place, Erin Straubel 2nd, and Jessica Clark 5th.  The boys were lead by Jackson Letcher 2nd, Keegan Cordova 3rd, and Evan Edwards 6th. Oak Grove – Sheet1

Cross Country Results Liberty Inv.

Great start to the season.  Both varsity teams finished 4th place.  Total results PCHS individual results: Liberty Inv 

Oak Grove Information

OAK GROVE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY COACHES & ADMINISTRATORS: Invited Teams: Barstow, Boonville, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Hardin-Central, Harrisonville, Kingsville, Lexington, Marshall, Odessa, Platte County, Pleasant Hill, Richmond, Sherwood, Summit Christian Academy, Van Horn Site:                                 Oak Grove Frick Park  (Directions will be on athletic.net) Date:                                    2016 – Thursday, September 8th Time:                                  

Liberty Information

LIBERTY INVITATIONAL 2016 SATURDAY, SEPT. 3, 2016 STOCKSDALE PARK (SOUTH & EAST OF WM. JEWELL COLLEGE) ALL RACES 2.1 MILES COACHES MEETING – 7:45 A.M. “C” TEAM GIRLS – 8:00 A.M (30 medals). “C” TEAM BOYS – 8:30 A.M.(30 medals) J.V. GIRLS – 8:55 A.M. (30 medals) J.V. BOYS – 9:25 A.M. (30 medals) VARSITY

Cross Country Schedule, bus times, and google map directions.

2016 Cross Country Date Meet Bus Location 9/3 Liberty Inv. 6:15am Stocksdale Park Liberty, MO 9/10 Ray Pec Inv. 7am Raymore-Peculiar High School 9/15 Platte County Inv. 2pm Platte Ridge Park 9/24 Rim Rock Classic 6:15am Rim Rock Farm Lawrence KS 10/1 Capital City Varsity only 9/30 2:30pm Hough Park Jefferson City, MO 10/4 Ex.